Duncan et al v. Medical Education Assistance Corporation et al
[…] AMISUB(SFH), Inc. 2011 2 In Myers, the Supreme Court specifically decided that a failure to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 requires dismissal with prejudice. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(c) provides that “[t]he failure of plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section, shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-121 does not contain the same provisions, however, it does contain § 122, i.e. “shall,” and § 121 provides that compliance may be excused “only for Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(b).