Johnson et al v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] HAMP have uniformly concluded that HAMP does not contain a private right of action or
confer third party beneficiary status on borrowers with respect to servicing agreements under
HAMP.”); Clay v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp., --- S.W.3d ----, No. E2011-01503-COAR9-CV, 2012 WL 2383828 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 26, 2012). Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claim
based upon HAMP will be dismissed.
4
Claim Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101
Plaintiffs also allege that the foreclosure sale should be set aside because
Flagstar did not comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101. That statutory provision provides
in relevant part as follows:
(a) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or
other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value
or under judicial orders or process, advertisement of the sale
shall be made at least three (3) different times in some
newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.
(b) The first publication shall be at least twenty (20) days
previous to the sale.
...
(e) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage, or
other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value
or under judicial orders of process, the trustee or other party that
sells the property shall send to the debtor and any co-debtor a
copy of the notice required in § 35-5-104. The notice shall be
sent on or before the first date of publication provided in
subsection (b) by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested. . . .
The remainder of section (e) specifies how notice is to be sent to the debtor and, if any, to
a co-debtor.
Flagstar argues that the claim based on this Tennessee statute should be
dismissed for several reasons. The first argument Flagstar makes is that plaintiffs do not