Henley et al v. City of Johnson City, TN et al
[…] Id. 8 The statutory provisions plaintiffs challenge are procedural in nature, setting forth the steps necessary to contest an annexation. The procedure is through a quo warranto action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-111 or 6-51-103. As the Court noted in Hardin County, the quo warranto action is the process prescribed by the Tennessee legislature. 1993 WL 8377 at *4. The statute itself does not convey or establish any property rights, but prescribes the procedure provided by the State for judicial review of annexation decisions.3 3 Johnson City presumably has an approved growth plan; thus § 6-58-111 would apply to the subject annexation, were it to pass. Section 6-58-11 provides in relevant part: (a) . . . Within a municipality’s approved urban growth boundaries, a municipality may use any of the methods in chapter 51 of this title to annex territory; provided, that if a quo warranto action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing the action has the burden of proving that: (1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall well-being of the communities involved; or (2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation. (b) In any such action, the action shall be tried by the circuit court judge or chancellor without a jury. Plaintiffs’ contention that the different burdens of proof in Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-111(a) and § 6-58-103(c) are materially different and irreconcilable is unfounded. These sections have in fact been reconciled and explained by the Tennessee Court of Appeals in Tipton v.