King v. AllianceOne Receivables Management, Inc. et al
[…] Ivy v. Nations Recovery Ctr., No. 2:12-CV-037, 2012 WL 2049387, at *1-2 (E.D. Tenn. June
6, 2012) (quoting Jones v. Midland Funding, 755 F. Supp. 2d 393, 397 (D. Conn. 2010)
(citations and footnote omitted)).
Under either of these approaches, AllianceOne sufficiently disclosed the
amount of the debt. The letter states the sum owed as of the date the letter was sent and
explains further that the debt “may be periodically increased due to the addition of accrued
interest or other charges if so provided in your agreement with your original creditor.”
AllianceOne complied with § 1692g(a)(1). See Williams v. OSI Educ. Servs., 505 F.3d 675,
679-80 (7th Cir. 2007).
Plaintiff’s claim under § 1692e(2)(A) similarly fails. That FDCPA subsection
prohibits the use of “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in
connection with the collection of any debt,” including falsely representing the amount of the
debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). AllianceOne’s statement of the debt was not false,
deceptive, or misleading. The July 25 letter “set forth the amount of the debt with sufficient
clarity and accuracy to comply with the requirements of the statute.” Williams, 505 F.3d at
680.
4
Plaintiff’s claim under § 1692e(10) also fails. That subsection prohibits the
“use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). Again, AllianceOne’s statement of the debt was not false or
deceptive.
Lastly, plaintiff’s claim under § 1692f fails. That section prohibits use of
“unfair or unconscionable means” to collect a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. The wording of the