King v. AllianceOne Receivables Management, Inc. et al
[…] for trial. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87
(1986). In order to defeat a motion for summary judgment, the non-moving party must
present significantly probative evidence in support of its complaint. See Anderson v. Liberty
Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249-50 (1986).
II.
Analysis
Plaintiff owes, or owed, a debt on a Capital One credit card. According to the
complaint, Capital One violated 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”)
by failing to transmit monthly account statements to plaintiff from August 2011 through July
2012. Section 1637(b) requires that a creditor send a statement to its obligor “for each billing
cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to
2
which a finance charge is imposed . . . .”
However, as Capital One points out (and as plaintiff acknowledges at
paragraph 26 of her complaint), TILA’s Regulation Z provides that a “periodic statement
need not be sent for an account . . . if the creditor has charged off the account in accordance