McGhee v. Buffaloe & Associates, PLC et al
[…] The Court agrees with Defendant. Plaintiff points to no provision of the TILA or Regulation Z requiring a Defendant to send partial periodic statements during the billing cycle in which one of the § 226.5(b)(1)(i) events occurs. Indeed, the focus of both the statute and Regulation Z is the status of the account at the end of the billing cycle. See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b) (requiring periodic billing statements be sent “for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed”) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(2)(i) (requiring a periodic statement “for each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed”) (emphasis added). Regulation Z states “a periodic statement need not be sent for an account . . . if delinquency collection proceedings have been instituted.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(2)(i).