McGhee v. Buffaloe & Associates, PLC et al
[…] Plaintiff appears to argue this section is inapplicable because the proceedings were instituted in the middle of the billing cycle and Defendant was otherwise attempting to collect the debt during the billing cycle prior to instituting collection proceedings. The Court agrees with Defendant. Plaintiff points to no provision of the TILA or Regulation Z requiring a Defendant to send partial periodic statements during the billing cycle in which one of the § 226.5(b)(1)(i) events occurs. Indeed, the focus of both the statute and Regulation Z is the status of the account at the end of the billing cycle. See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b) (requiring periodic billing statements be sent “for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed”) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(2)(i) (requiring a periodic statement “for each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed”) (emphasis added).