McGhee v. Buffaloe & Associates, PLC et al
[…] to send such a statement under § 226.5(b)(2)(i), Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.1 B. Insufficient June 16, 2011 to September 15, 2011 Periodic Statement Plaintiff’s complaint alleges no periodic statement was sent beginning as early as August 2011. However, Defendant offers evidence demonstrating it sent a periodic statement for the billing period spanning June 16, 2011 to September 15, 2011. Perhaps recognizing this fact, Plaintiff switches theories and suggests this statement was insufficient because it did not contain a “Minimum Payment Warning” as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(11)(A) or “repayment information” and “tollfree telephone number at which the consumer may receive information about accessing credit counsel and debt management services” as required by 15 U.S.C. §§ 1637(b)(11)(B)(i)-(iv).