Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc. v. Vi-Chem Corporation
[…] on the invoices sent over the course of their business dealings. Plaintiff contends it is not
in receipt of the additional invoices and also that the clause did not become a part of the
contract based upon UCC Section 2-207.
In any event, even assuming that plaintiff received the terms and conditions on the
back of the invoice, the forum selection clause did not become a part of the parties’
contract because it was an additional term that materially altered the contract. The
“Battle of the Forms” provision of the UCC, Section 2-207, applies to the issue of
3
whether the forum selection clause is a part of the parties’ contract. Section 2-207 as
adopted in Tennessee provides:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on
assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the
contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract
unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given
within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is
sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties
do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the
particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the
parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under
any other provisions of chapters1-9 of this title.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-207.1
Defendant states that the forum selection clause is not a material alteration, but
cites no authority for that proposition. While it appears that courts in Tennessee have not