Tri-Cities Holdings LLC v. Tennessee Health Services and Development Agency
[…] “In cases involving waiver of applicable rules and regulations, the overall focus should be on ‘whether waiver of the rule in the particular case would be so at odds with the purposes behind the rule that it would be a fundamental and unreasonable change.’” Jones v. City of Monroe, 341 F.3d 474, 480 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Dadian v. Village of Wilmette, 269 F.3d 831, 838-39 (7th Cir. 2001)). The burden of proving that an accommodation is not reasonable lies with the public entity. Id. The purpose of the CON requirement in Tennessee is set out at Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-11-1603 where it is declared “to be the public policy of this state that the establishment and modification of health care institutions, facilities and services shall be accomplished in a manner that is orderly, economical and consistent with the effective development of necessary and adequate means of providing for the health care of the people of Tennessee.” The Court agrees with the state defendants that the “modification” requested by the plaintiffs is objectively unreasonable and would result in a fundamental alteration of the 37 Tennessee CON program.