White v. State of Tennessee et al
[…] trial in a fair tribunal,’ . . . before a judge with no actual bias against the defendant or
interest in the outcome of his particular case.”).
The two principal statutes governing judicial disqualification are 28 U.S.C. §§ 455
and 144. Section 144 generally deals with actual bias or prejudice, while § 455 deals not
only with actual bias or other forms of partiality, but also the appearance of partiality.
Petitioner does not specify upon which statute she relies [Doc. 41].
1.
Disqualification Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144
Section 144 provides that a judge is disqualified from presiding over a matter
“whenever a party . . . files a timely and sufficient affidavit [suggesting] the judge before
whom [her] matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice . . . against [her] or in favor
of any adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. The provision goes on to mandate the affidavit
be “filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding
is to be heard” and set forth “facts and the reasons for the [movant’s] belief that bias or
prejudice exists.” Id. To the extent Petitioner relies on § 144, her request fails.
First, she has not complied with the procedural prerequisites of the statute. Under