Marrisett v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] significantly limited by illiteracy or inability to communicate in English. 20 C.F.R. Pt.
404, Subpt. P, App. 2, § 202.00(d). Magistrate Judge Inman correctly noted that the ALJ
found plaintiff to be “functionally illiterate” as part of his formulation of the Residual
Functional Capacity (“RFC”), but that plaintiff had a limited education for purposes of
applying the guidelines.
“Illiteracy” is defined by the regulations as “the inability to read or write” such as
a person who cannot read or write a simple message. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). A
person with “limited education” has “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills,
but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the
more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.”
20 C.F.R. §
416.964(b)(3). Notably, a seventh grade education is generally considered a limited
education. Id. Plaintiff attended school through the seventh grade and was assessed as
able to comprehend and follow simple job instructions [TR at 206]. He had worked for