Astrachan v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] Liestenbee v. Secretary of Health and Human
Services, 846 F.2d 345, 349 (6th Cir. 1988).
Yet, even if supported by substantial
evidence, Aa decision of the Commissioner will not be upheld where the SSA fails to
follow its own regulations and where that error prejudices a claimant on the merits or
deprives the claimant of a substantial right.@
Bowen v. Comm=r of Soc. Sec., 478 F.3d
742, 746 (6th Cir. 2007).
This is not a “typical” Social Security case.
The plaintiff, who was born June 1,
1964 and who is now 51 years of age, is applying for “Child’s Benefits” under 20 C.F.R.
Ch. III, § 404.350(a)(5).
That provision entitles one to disability benefits if “…you are
18 years old or older and have a disability that began before you became 22 years old....”
The requirements were accurately described by plaintiff’s counsel at the second
administrative hearing on August 26, 2016. He stated that “[t]wo things have to be
proven.
Number one is that he’s not able to work now. Number two, that he has been in