Mary Louise Bell v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Penley, 31 S.W.3d at 184–85 (distinguishing statutes of limitations from statutes of repose and rejecting argument that statute of repose for Tennessee Products Liability Act was subject to tolling for periods of mental incompetency by the plaintiff). Thus, for example, the statute of repose for a Tennessee medical malpractice case is expressly subject to tolling for fraudulent concealment. See Tenn. Code Ann. 11 § 29-26-116(a)(3) (“In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant . . . .”). Plaintiff’s reliance on medical malpractice cases in which the statute of repose was tolled is therefore misplaced.4 The Court concludes Plaintiff’s TCPA claim is barred by the five-year statute of repose in Tenn.