Payne v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc. et al (RLJ2)
[…] (“In the absence of proper allegations establishing [federal jurisdiction], the court must presume that subject matter jurisdiction does not exist.”); May v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 751 F. Supp. 2d 946, 950 (E.D. Ky. 2010) (“Just as a criminal defendant is presumed innocent until the government proves him guilty, a case is presumed to fall outside a federal court’s jurisdiction until a litigant proves otherwise.”). III. FEDERAL QUESTION JURISDICTION Ms. Payne pleads that the Court’s basis for subject matter jurisdiction over this case is federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. [Am. Compl. ¶ 1]. Section 1331 provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” In determining whether “arising under” jurisdiction exists under this statute, federal courts adhere to the venerable wellpleaded complaint rule. Louisville & Nashville R.R. Co. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 152 (1908).