Rose v. Roe et al
[…] manner in which medical services are provided . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395. Plaintiff does not
allege that he is a Medicare recipient or that any of the alleged treatment by the Medical Provider
Defendants relates to the Medicare Act. Accordingly, Plaintiff does not have a cause of action
under the Medicare Act, and his claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1395 will be DISMISSED WITH
PREJUDICE.
j. The Proxmire Act
Plaintiff alleges violation of the Proxmire Act by “[p]romotion of genocide against
veterans [and] against 100 million Americans.” (Doc. 22, at 2.) The Proxmire Act, codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1091, provides criminal prohibitions on genocide. The statute defines “genocide” as
a number of acts done “with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a
national, ethnic, racial, or religious group . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1091(a). Plaintiff does not allege
the specific intent by any Defendant to destroy a national, ethnic, racial or religious group.
Moreover, Plaintiff fails to argue that a private cause of action exists under the Proxmire Act.