Rose v. Roe et al
[…] Bivens claim would not be proper. Ziglar v. Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. 1843, 1860 (2017). Plaintiff’s
claim against the Medical Provider Defendants stems mainly from their implementation of the
VA Policy. For these reasons, any Bivens claims against the Medical Provider Defendants fail as
a matter of law.
19
i. Claim Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395
Plaintiff asserts a claim for violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395. (Doc. 22, at 2.) Commonly
known as the Medicare Act, this subchapter of the United States Code was established to provide
health insurance to the aged and disabled. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395, et seq. The provision cited by
Plaintiff provides that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal
officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the
manner in which medical services are provided . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395. Plaintiff does not
allege that he is a Medicare recipient or that any of the alleged treatment by the Medical Provider
Defendants relates to the Medicare Act. Accordingly, Plaintiff does not have a cause of action