Ultima Services Corporation v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] chronic and substantial, not fleeting or insignificant. See id. § 124.103(c)(2)(ii)–(iii). The social
disadvantage must have negatively impacted an individual’s entry into, or advancement in, the
business world. Id. § 124.103(c)(2)(iv). Individuals must satisfy a preponderance of the evidence
standard in making their showing of social disadvantage. Id. § 124.103(c)(1).
In addition to the process for individuals noted above, Defendant SBA also applies a
rebuttable presumption of social disadvantage to individuals of certain minority groups applying
to the 8(a) program [Doc. 73, ¶ 27]. Id. § 124.103(b)(1). The rebuttable presumption treats certain
minority groups as socially disadvantaged, and it applies to Black Americans, Hispanic Americans,
Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, Subcontinent Asian Americans, “and members of
other groups designated from time to time by [Defendant] SBA.” Id. To qualify for the
presumption, members of those groups must hold themselves out as members of their group. 13
C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(2). Individuals who qualify for the rebuttable presumption do not have to