Oboh v. USA
[…] resident, and (3) the crime of conviction may result in a sentence longer than a year. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i). The record unequivocally satisfies the second and third elements. Mr. Oboh
became a permanent resident of the United States in 2019, [Gov’t Ex. 1-D at 1], and the Court
entered its criminal judgment—which he did not appeal—against him in May 2023, so under
the second element, his conviction occurred within ten years of his attainment of permanent
residency. Under the third element, Mr. Oboh’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 371 constituted a
felony, so by definition it is a crime for which the Court may impose a sentence longer than a
year. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3) (“[T]he term ‘felony’ means an offense punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year[.]”), with 18 U.S.C. § 371 (authorizing
courts to impose a sentence of up to five years).
13
Now, in reverse order, the Court turns to the first element, which requires an analysis of
Mr. Oboh’s contention that his conviction constitutes a crime of moral turpitude. If it does, the