Irick v. Bell
[…] Respondent, observing that Petitioner has not attempted to show how these criteria weigh in favor of the issuance of a stay in this case, argues this case simply does not satisfy the traditional four-factor test, and therefore, a stay is not warranted. C. Applicable Law Title 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) permits a federal judge, before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending to "stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding." In addition, Title 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(3), provides the authority for staying executions of death sentences.