Home Bank of Tennessee v. Beams
[…] This argument is likewise a reiteration of plaintiff's prior motions for summary judgment [see Doc. 30 at 19-21]; namely, plaintiff argues that defendant and the transaction at issue do not fall within the purview of the TCPA and plaintiff therefore is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. While the court perhaps has not explicitly addressed defendant's counterclaim under the TCPA, the court does so now and finds yet again that there remain questions of material fact regarding this issue. Defendant references in particular Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27), which prohibits "[e]ngaging in any ... act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or any other person." Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, defendant need not, as plaintiff has argued, fall within the definition of a consumer.