United States of America v. Buaiz et al
[…] I. BACKGROUND Joseph Buaiz did not file federal income tax returns (“Form 1040") for the 1993 and 1994 tax years. As a result of his delinquency, the United States filed a federal tax lien in 1995 against his property interests (both present and future). [IRS Federal Tax Lien Notice, Doc. 66-8]. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, “the government may file a civil action to enforce the lien and subject the delinquent taxpayer’s property to the payment of such tax liability.” United States v. Offiler, 336 F. App’x 907, 908 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)). To satisfy its claim, the United States seeks to foreclose upon real property located at 1795 Rocky Springs Road, Bean Station, Grainger County, Tennessee (the “Rocky Springs Property”). See 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c) (stating that the Court “may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale”). Before it can decide whether foreclosure is appropriate, the Court must recognize the various ownership interests in the property.