Dillingham et al v. Millsaps et al
[…] claims against Monroe County are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE, as they fall under TGTLA’s
“civil rights” exception, T.C.A. § 29-20-205(2).
b.
Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Second, to the extent that Plaintiffs have asserted intentional tort claims against Monroe
County–based upon the conduct of Deputy Millsaps and Deputy McLemore–those claims are also
dismissed. In addition to their negligence claims, Plaintiffs have brought claims of “intentional
infliction of emotional distress” [Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint, Doc. 42, at 6, ¶ 31], and assault
and battery [Id., at 6, ¶ 30]. Section 29-20-205 of the TGTLA provides, in pertinent part, that
immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed “for injury proximately caused by a
negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment, except if the injury
arises out of . . . (2) false imprisonment to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious
44
prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract
rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” T.C.A. § 29-20205(2) (emphasis added). To the extent that Plaintiffs have sued Monroe County for intentional
infliction of emotional distress, that claim is expressly bared18 by the TGTLA, T.C.A. § 29-20205(2).