Emmerick v. Seals et al
[…] Appropriating funds and establishing policies clearly fall within the protected sphere of legislative activity. Bogan, 523 U.S. at 55 ("Petitioner Bogan's introduction of a budget and signing into law an ordinance also were formally legislative, even though he was an executive official."). Thus, on plaintiffs' federal claims, the Sevier County Commissioners are entitled to legislative immunity from suit. 5 Plaintiff claims that the county commissioners had a duty under Tennessee law to provide him with medical care and relies on section 41-4-115 of the Tennessee Code Annotated: "The county legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical attendance upon all prisoners confined in the jail in their respective counties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-115(a). Plaintiff further claims that this is a ministerial act, which the commissioners were negligent in performing, and thus they are not entitled to legislative immunity.