Moore et al v. John Deere Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants respond, correctly, that the immunity provisions of the TPRL are different from those of the HCQIA [Doc. 44].9 Defendants further contend that Dr. Moore has offered no proof of either bad faith or malice to overcome the immunity presumption under the TPRL [Id.]. While the Court notes that Dr. Moore has elected not to raise any specific bad faith or malice arguments in the TPRL portion of his response to defendants' summary judgment There is no doubt that the purposes of the HCQIA and the TPRL are the same. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1) ("In conjunction with the applicable policies of the [HCQIA], it is the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees made up of Tennessee's licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers' professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine."). The language by which each of these statutes accomplishes these purposes, however, is not. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (four-factor test for defeating presumption of immunity) with Tenn.