Moore et al v. John Deere Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] A presumption of immunity applies under the TPRL if the peer review action is taken (1) in good faith, (2) without malice, and (3) on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(d)(1). "Any person alleging lack of good faith has the burden of proving bad faith and malice." Id. § 63-6-219(d)(3).