Moore et al v. John Deere Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] Moore has offered no transmittal sheet or other evidence demonstrating that this request was communicated to anyone at John Deere. And he has offered no evidence that he ever 25 followed up with anyone at John Deere after he allegedly failed to receive directions as requested.7 Nor is the Court persuaded that the procedures afforded to Dr. Moore were not "fair to [him] under the circumstances." In the first place, Dr. Moore's complaints about the October 14, 2003 hearing are overriden by his absence from that hearing, as a hearing is not even required if the physician fails to appear. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b)(3)(B) ("[T]he right to the hearing may be forfeited if the physician fails, without good cause, to appear").