Moore et al v. John Deere Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] (ii) 22 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b). "A professional review body's failure to meet the conditions described in" § 11112(b) "shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of" § 11112(a)(3). Id. § 11112(b). Importantly, a health care facility can satisfy § 11112(a)(3) by meeting the conditions set forth in § 11112(b) or by providing "such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances." Id. § 11112(a)(3). In support of his argument that defendants took the peer review action in this case in the absence of adequate notice and hearing procedures, Dr.