Moore et al v. John Deere Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] (4) 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). "A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for [immunity] . . . unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. If immunity applies, neither the professional review body, nor any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action, may be liable for damages under any law of the United States or of any State with respect to the action.