Hayes v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] [Tr. 122-27.] Furthermore, the Commissioner notes that the school records do not include any notations by teachers or administrators indicating a possibility of mental retardation due to Plaintiff's intellectual deficiencies and that Plaintiff's history of substance abuse and poor attendance may have affected her intellectual capabilities in the upper grades. [Doc. 16 at 8; Tr. 261.] As 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) explains, a "consultative examination may be purchased when the evidence as a whole, both medical and nonmedical, is not sufficient to support a decision on [the applicant's] claim." The plain language of the regulation indicates that the decision whether to order consultative examinations is firmly within the Commissioner's discretion, and thereby, ALJ's discretion.