Steele v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] This work does not require the performance of work-related activities precluded by the claimant's residual functional capacity (20 CFR 404.1565 and 416.965). 7. The claimant has not been under a disability, as defined in the Social Security Act, from May 19, 2004 through the date of this 2 decision (20 CFR 404.1520(f) and 416.920(f)). [Tr. 16-21]. II. DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY An individual is eligible for Social Security Insurance benefits on the basis of financial need and either age, blindness, or disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). "Disability" is the inability "[t]o engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).