Bowman et al v. Crossmark, Inc
[…] that the administrative tasks he performed at home were integral and indispensable to his
principal job activities.
15
The district court had held that Kuebel’s administrative tasks done at home
were not integral and indispensable to his principal job activities and did not extend the
workday, so his commute time was not compensable. The Second Circuit confirmed this part
of the district court’s opinion, but based upon different reasoning. Kuebel 643 F.3d at 361
n.4.
In its analysis, the Second Circuit referenced by analogy 29 C.F.R. § 785.16,
a regulation that applies in the context of whether time spent waiting is compensable, which
has been used by courts in cases like this one. The regulation provides that “[p]eriods during
which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable
him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. §
785.16(a).
The Court cited as examples two cases, Rutti v. Lojack Corp., 596 F.3d 1046
(9th Cir. 2010) and Ahle v. Veracity Research Co., 738 F. Supp. 2d 896 (D.Minn. 2010).
With regard to these cases, the Second Circuit noted:
[I]n Rutti v.