America's Collectibles Network, Inc. v. Sterling Commerce (America), Inc
[…] referred to in the complaint, they are considered part of the complaint and the Court may
consider them.”) (citing Weiner v. Klais & Co., Inc., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir. 1997); Venture
Assocs. Corp. v. Zenith Data Sys. Corp., 987 F.2d 429, 431 (7th Cir. 1993)).
III.
Analysis
TCPA Claim - Count Four
Defendant contends that plaintiff’s Tennessee Consumer Protection Act
(“TCPA”) claim is barred by the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for claims
brought pursuant to the TCPA is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110 and states in
pertinent part: “Any action commenced pursuant to [the TCPA] shall be brought within one
(1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice. . .” Leonard v Leo’s
Exterminating Servs., Inc., No. E2009-01398-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2134145, at *12
(Tenn. Ct. App. May 27, 2010) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110). The Tennessee Court
4
of Appeals in Schmank v. Sonic Automotive, Inc., No. E2007-01857-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL
2078076 (Tenn. Ct.