Lay v. Burley Stabilization Corporation
[…] Feb. 24, 2004). The court in Pollard noted that, as a general rule, "attorney fees are not deemed privileged and are subject to discovery." Id. at *4. The court ultimately endorsed the parties' agreement that the movant would redact any portion of its billing entries that was subject to the attorney-client privilege or workproduct doctrine. Id. The Court finds a similar course is appropriate in this case. Without more detailed information the Court cannot determine the reasonableness of the attorneys' fees requested, as is 3 required under Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-56-401(e) ("[T]he court may require the plaintiffs to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses (including counsel fees) . . . .") (emphasis added).