Citizens National Bank v. Mountain Ridge, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, asserts that proper notice of the foreclosure sale was given and has submitted an affidavit by Mr. Dickenson, the substitute trustee, stating that notice of the sale was sent to defendants on May 12, 2009, by both first class mail and certified letter, return receipt requested [Doc. 23, ¶ 4; Doc. 23-3]. Plaintiff has also submitted copies of these certified mailings which were returned by the post office marked "unclaimed." [Doc. 23-3, ¶ 4; Doc. 23-4] Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(e) provides that: (e) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust . . . the trustee or other party that sells the property shall send to the debtor and any codebtor a copy of the notice required in § 35-5-104.3 3 T.C.A. § 35-5-104(a) (giving the contents of advertisements or notices of foreclosure sales). 10 T.C.A. § 35-5-101(e).