Citizens National Bank v. Mountain Ridge, LLC et al
[…] [Id., p. 14]. The Substitute Trustee's Deed also provides that "[p]ursuant to said advertisement, on June 5, 2009, at 10:50 a.m. at the front door of the Sevier County Courthouse" the Property was offered for sale and sold to plaintiff for $2,500,000.00, the highest bid [Id., pp. 14-15]. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101, the statute pertaining to the advertisement of foreclosure sales, provides that: (a) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust . . . advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made. (b) The first publication shall be at least twenty (20) days previous to the sale. T.C.A. § 35-5-101(a), (b).