Johnson v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc
[…] Celotex Corp.,
477 U.S. at 322. A mere scintilla of evidence is not enough. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252;
McLean v. Ontario, Ltd., 224 F.3d 797, 800 (6th Cir.2000). The Court's role is limited to
determining whether the case contains sufficient evidence from which a jury could
reasonably find for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 249; National
Satellite Sports, 253 F.3d at 907.
III. Analysis
A. Tennessee Public Protection Act Claim
Johnson avers that BellSouth violated the Tennessee Public Protection Act
(TPPA) when it terminated his employment. The TPPA, Tenn. Code Ann. §50-1-304,
provides in pertinent part:
(b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for
refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about,
illegal activities.
...
(d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b)
shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory
discharge and any other damages to which the employee may
be entitled.
The provisions of this statute create a narrowly crafted exception to the long-established
common law employment-at-will doctrine, which provides generally that “an employment
contract for an indefinite term is terminable at the will of either the employer or the
8