Dellinger v. Bell
[…] in his amended petition that he “suffers from cognitive impairments which render him
mentally retarded” pursuant to Atkins and under Tennessee law [Case No.: 3:09-CV-104,
Doc. 95 at 4, 11, 41–42]. He also indicates that his Atkins claim is “not fully exhausted”
[Id. at 5].6
Petitioner initially moved the Court to stay his capital habeas corpus proceeding on
December 21, 2011 [Case No.: 3:09-CV-104, Doc. 56]. Petitioner informed the Court that
he intended to return to state court— the Circuit Court for Blount County—to exhaust his
Atkins claim under Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-30-117(a) [see id. at 1]. Tennessee
Code Annotated § 40-30-117(a), in relevant part, allows a petitioner to move the trial court
to reopen “the first post-conviction petition” if (1) the claim “is based upon a final rule of
an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized . . . at the time
of trial” or (2) the claim is based upon “new scientific evidence establishing that the
petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was
convicted.” Id. § 40-30-117(a)(1)–(2).
6