Lambdin v. Aerotek Commercial Staffing et al
[…] The FCRA "regulates credit reports, provides guidelines for credit reporting agencies and entities that furnish consumer information to credit reporting agencies, and provides protections to consumers." Ruggiero v. Kavlich, 411 F. Supp. 2d 734, 736 (N.D. Ohio 2005); see 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Section 1681e(b) of the FCRA states as follows: 5 Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (emphasis added). Section 1681k states as follows: A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall­ (1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is begin reported by the consumer reporting agency . . . or (2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a) (emphasis added).