Lambdin v. Aerotek Commercial Staffing et al
[…] in its response to the motion to file third amended complaint that plaintiff’s TCPA claim is
time-barred by the TCPA’s twelve-month statute of limitations because “[p]laintiff admits
to signing the release that forms the basis of that claim in November 2009- or some 15
months ago” [Doc. 39, p. 3 (citing Doc. 35-1, ¶ 22)]. Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that, under
11
the “discovery rule,” the twelve-month limitations period did not begin until December 22,
2010, when Aerotek supplied plaintiff’s counsel with a copy of the Release.
Section 47-18-110 of the TCPA provides that:
Any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought
within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or
practice, but in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought
more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction
giving rise to the claim for relief.
T.C.A. § 47-18-110. The Tennessee court of appeals has recognized that for a TCPA claim,
the cause of action accrues when the action giving rise to the claim is discovered. See
Heatherly v. Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 43 S.W.3d 911, 916 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000);
Moore v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:10-CV-94, 2011 WL 652844, at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Feb.
14, 2011). Tennessee’s highest court first applied the discovery rule in Teeters v. Currey,
518 S.W.2d 512 (Tenn. 1974). Fortune v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America, ___ S.W.3d ___,
___. No. W2009-01395-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 3984705, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 12,
2010) (citing Schmank v. Sonic Auto., Inc., No. E2007-01857-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL
2078076, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 16, 2008)) (noting that in Schmank, the court of appeals
“determined that a plaintiff’s TCPA claim accrues at time of the ‘discovery of the unlawful
act or practice,’ thereby making applicable the ‘discovery rule’”). The Tennessee Supreme
Court restated the discovery rule in Pero’s Steak & Spaghetti House v. Lee:
It is now well-established that, where applicable, the discovery rule is
an equitable exception that tolls the running of the statute of limitations