United States of America et al v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc (TV1)
[…] Adjustment. When a home-health agency reaches a certain number of visits during a given 60day episode—the Therapy Threshold—Medicare will increase the reimbursement paid on the
patient’s behalf.
Medicare conditions payment on the physician’s certification that the beneficiary is
homebound and in need of skilled services. 42 C.F.R. § 409.41(b). Medicare also conditions
payment on the beneficiary actually being homebound and actually needing skilled services. 42
C.F.R. § 409.41(c) (conditioning payment on all requirements contained in §§409.42-409.47
being met, including 42 C.F.R. § 409.42(a)). Additionally, Congress has statutorily prohibited
the payment of any Medicare claim for services that are not medically reasonable and necessary.
42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) (“no payment may be made for any expenses incurred for items or
services which . . . are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or
injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member”).
4
B. Factual Allegations
Gentiva Health Services is a home-health agency that provides home-health services to
more than 350,000 patients nationwide. In 2009, Gentiva received approximately 80 percent of
its home-health revenues from Medicare and Medicaid.