United States of America et al v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc (TV1)
[…] Gentiva’s violation of conditions of participation, but are based instead on the fact that Gentiva
sought and obtained payment from the government for services provided to ineligible patients.
As discussed above, Medicare conditions payment on the beneficiary actually being
homebound and actually needing skilled services. 42 C.F.R. § 409.41(c) (conditioning payment
on all requirements contained in §§409.42-409.47 being met). Another condition for payment is
that the services “must be furnished to an eligible beneficiary. . . .” 42 C.F.C. §409.41(a).
Additionally, Congress has statutorily prohibited the payment of any Medicare claim for services
that are not medically reasonable and necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) (“no payment may
be made for any expenses incurred for items or services which . . . are not reasonable and
necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a
27
malformed body member”).
Ms. White has alleged Gentiva falsified patient charts to make it appear as if Medicare
patients were eligible for psychiatric home-health services and subsequently submitted claims to