MAKS, Inc et al v. EODT General Security Company et al
[…] [Doc. 106 at ¶ 15]. “It is black-letter law that federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive rules of decision . . . .” Bock v. Univ. of Tenn. Med. Group, Inc., 471 Fed. App’x 459, 461 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)). Because state law supplies the rule of decision in this diversity action, state law also governs the invocation of the attorney-client privilege. Tennessee Code Annotated § 23-3-105 provides “No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.” The confidentiality of communications between an attorney and a client “is destroyed when those communications take place in the presence of a third party.” State v. Tenn. Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Group Trust, 209 S.W.3d 602, 616 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006); see Hazlett 4 v.