Farivar v. Ledbetter et al
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes that there is no genuine issue of
material fact as to Defendant Morgan County’s liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Defendants’ motion
to dismiss the federal claims against Morgan County will be granted.
D.
Liability of Defendant Dennis Ledbetter
The Court finds that Defendant Dennis Ledbetter is not liable under Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-20-205(2) or 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and therefore Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on
all claims against Defendant Ledbetter will be granted.
1.
Under the Governmental Tort Liability Act
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301 provides, “No sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor
any surety on the sheriff’s bonds, shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages, or
expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the
sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office, or otherwise.” Plaintiff
states that his Complaint does not seek to impose liability against Defendant Ledbetter for Plaintiff’s
state law claims. To the extent that the Complaint could be interpreted to allege such liability,