Farivar v. Ledbetter et al
[…] Holt, 469 U.S. 464, 471-72
(1985)). Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants Ledbetter, Lawson,
and Hamby in their official capacities will be granted.
C.
Liability of Defendant Morgan County, Tennessee
The Court finds that Defendant Morgan County, Tennessee, is not liable under Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) or 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and therefore Defendants’ motion for summary
judgment on all claims against Defendant Morgan County, Tennessee will be granted.
1.
Under the Governmental Tort Liability Act
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) provides, “Immunity from suit of all government
entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee
within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: . . . (2) false imprisonment
pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, . . . , or civil rights; . . . .”
The parties agree that, pursuant to this statute, Defendant Morgan County, Tennessee is immune
from Plaintiff’s claims for false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, and violation of
civil rights under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2).