Southwell v. Summit View of Farragut
[…] Accordingly, because the
11
Court finds no reason to excuse plaintiff’s failure to file a certificate of good faith, the Court
concludes that plaintiff has also failed to comply with this requirement of the TMMA.
4.
Effect of Noncompliance with TMMA
Giving the foregoing, the Court finds that plaintiff has failed to comply with the
requirements of the TMMA and has therefore failed to state a medical malpractice claim for
which relief may be granted. Specifically, plaintiff did not give adequate notice to Summit
View of its intent to bring a medical malpractice claim as required by § 29-26-121, and did
not file a certificate of good faith as required by § 29-26-122. Moreover, “[t]he failure of a
plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion,
make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” T. C. A. § 29-26-122 (c). Because
Summit View has so moved, and because plaintiff has failed to state a claim pursuant to Rule
12(b)(6), the Court will dismiss plaintiff’s medical malpractice claims with prejudice. See
Maliani v. Vanderbilt Univ. Med.