Securities and Exchange Commission v. AIC, Inc. et al
[…] 7
Section 5(a) states:
Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for
any person directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication
in interstate commerce or the mails to sell such security through the use or
medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by
any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of
sale or delivery after sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(a).
Section 5(c) states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any
means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce
or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any
prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed
as to such security . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 77e(c).
21
transactions fall within one of the enumerated exemptions from registration. Id. (citing
Ralston Purina, 346 U.S. at 126).
In this case, the SEC contends, and the AIC defendants do not dispute, that the