Heartland Payment Systems Inc v. Hickory Mist Luxury Cabin Rentals LLC et al (TV1)
[…] stage [Doc. 43]. Further, he argues that, even if there is some market value, the request for
attachment is inappropriate at the prejudgment stage [Id.]. Plaintiff counters that defendant
has no authority for this proposition, and cites cases that it allege stand for the proposition
that a creditor may attach a spouse’s survivorship interest [Doc. 43].
The Court finds that it need not address Mr. DeVane’s argument that his survivorship
interest has no market value and thus cannot be attached prejudgment because Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-6-102 precludes attachment in this case. That section provides: “An attachment
may, in like manner, be sued out upon debts or demands not due, in any of the cases
mentioned in § 29-6-101, except the first; that is, when the debtor or defendant resides out
of the state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-102. Because plaintiff relies solely upon the fact that
Mr. DeVane resides out of the state for purposes of his petition for writ of attachment, and
because the debt is not yet due, plaintiff is precluded from seeking attachment. Also,