Heartland Payment Systems Inc v. Hickory Mist Luxury Cabin Rentals LLC et al (TV1)
[…] The procedural authority for seeking prejudgment attachment of the DeVane
Properties is Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 64 provides: “At the
commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law
2
of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure
satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Fed. R. Civ. P 64(a). “But a federal statute governs
to the extent it applies.” Id. Plaintiff has not asserted any ground under federal law, but
explicitly cites to Tennessee law, namely Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101(1). That provision
of Tennessee law provides:
Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an
action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and
either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in
equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following
cases:
(1) Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101(1).
Plaintiff alleges that the owner of the property, defendant
James Edward DeVane (“Mr. DeVane”), is a resident of the State of Maryland [Doc. 1 ¶ 4],
and Mr. DeVane concedes this point [Doc. 30]. Thus, statutory grounds exist for the