Branum v. Littleton et al
[…] Because Plaintiff asserts her claims against Loudon County in the context of a civil rights
case, her alleged injuries arise out of “civil rights” and Loudon County is entitled to
immunity from suit on these claims pursuant to the “civil rights” exception in Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-205(2).
Plaintiff also seeks to impose liability on Loudon County under Tenn. Code. Ann.
§8-8-302. However, the Court has already rejected Plaintiff’s claim in its Memorandum
and Order dismissing Sheriff Guider as a defendant in this action:
Last, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 provides that “anyone incurring any
wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to
act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may being suit against
the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the
time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” It
appears that plaintiff is attempting to use this state statute to impose
liability on Loudon County in a form of respondeat superior liability. The
Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in Siler v. Webber, 443 Fed. Appx. 50 (6th
Cir. Aug. 22, 2011), held that Tenn.