Flynn v. Miller Energy Resources, Inc. et al (TV1)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; Directv, Inc. v. Treesh, 487 F.3d 471, 476 (6th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. “Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will [ultimately] . . . be a context-specific task that requires th[is Court] to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id. at 679. B. Demand Futility Both Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1 and Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(b) impose certain requirements in shareholder derivative actions. Specifically, section 48-17-401(b) requires that a derivative complaint “allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why the person did not make the demand.” Similarly, Rule 23.1(b)(3) requires a derivative complaint to “state with particularity: (A) any effort by the plaintiff to obtain the desired action from the directors or comparable authority and, if necessary, from the shareholders or members; and (B) the reasons for not obtaining the action