Daugherty v. Graves et al (TV2)
[…] United States v.
McClain, 444 F.3d 556, 562 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d
385, 392 (6th Cir. 1993) (en banc)).
Plaintiff was charged with resisting arrest, defined as “intentionally prevent[ing]
or obstruct[ing] anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from
effecting [an] arrest . . . by force against the law enforcement officer or another.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-16-602. As to plaintiff’s second charge of interfering with a police
investigation, defendants assert that such charges are commonly considered under Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-17-305, the disorderly conduct statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305
provides:
24
(a)
A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent
to cause public annoyance or alarm:
(1)
Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2)
Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain
public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other
emergency; or
(3)
Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that
serves no legitimate purpose.
(b)
A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise
that prevents others from carrying on lawful activities.
(c)
A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
The Court disagrees with plaintiff’s argument that the Campbell County General
Sessions Court’s dismissal of the charges against her after a finding of a lack of probable
cause collaterally estops defendants from asserting that her arrest was legal. See Manley
v.