Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law v. American Bar Association (TV1)
[…] Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137 (1993), and the
School offers no explanation for having not cited Darby in its opening brief or a reply brief.
Second, Darby offers no support for the School’s argument that it can refuse to exhaust
its appeal rights before coming to this Court. This is because Darby considered the
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), which does not apply here. Thomas M. Cooley Law
School v. ABA, 459 F.3d 705, 712 (6th Cir. 2006) (ABA “is not a government authority and thus
is not governed by the [APA].”). Rather, this case is controlled by 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(C)
and the Department of Education’s implementing regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 602.25(f), under which
an accrediting agency must establish and apply review procedures that provide “an opportunity,
upon the written request of an institution or program, for the institution or program to appeal any
adverse action prior to such action becoming final.” If the School were entitled to obtain judicial
review without first seeking relief from the Appeals Panel, the result would be circumvention of
both 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(C) and 34 C.F.R. § 602.25(f). Further, in contrast to Darby, in