Lincoln Memorial University Duncan School of Law v. American Bar Association (TV1)
[…] The School does not dispute that the Panel will
decide the School’s appeal within the time provided in Rule 10 (no later than May 3, 2012). The
School also does not dispute that the Appeals Panel members are qualified, or contend that it has
sought recusal of any Panel member under the Section’s IOP 19(h). Doc. 21-3 at 13.
The School incorrectly asserts that the timing of the appointment of the Appeals Panel
violates a federal statute and regulation. Doc. 48 at 8. The statute that governs accrediting
agencies, 20 U.S.C. § 1099b, contains no such provision. As discussed above, 34 C.F.R. §
602.25 addresses due process in accrediting agency decisions, and subsection (f)(1)(i), which the
School cites (Doc. 48 at 8), provides that the “appeal must take place at a hearing before an
appeals panel that (i) [m]ay not include current members of the agency’s decision-making body
that took the initial adverse action.” It is undisputed that no member of the current Appeals
Panel is a current member of the Council, or even of the Accreditation Committee.6 The
5
Moreover, the School makes no such claim in its Complaint, which it filed “in lieu of pursuing
an appeal.”