Tilden v. General Electric Company et al (TV2)
[…] Thus, at this stage of the proceeding, plaintiff must allege facts for the Court to infer that:
“(1) the product was defective and/or unreasonably dangerous, (2) the defect existed at the time
the product left the manufacturer’s control, and (3) the plaintiff’s injury was proximately caused
by the defective product.” Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d 469, 483 (6th Cir. 2008)
(citing King, 37 S.W.3d at 435). Under the TPLA, a product in a “[d]efective condition” means
“a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and
consumption.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-28-102(2). A product is “[u]nreasonably dangerous” if
it is “dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer
who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its
6
characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the
market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller
knew of its dangerous condition.” Id. § 29-28-102(8).
Under the TPLA, there are two tests for determining whether a product is unreasonably
dangerous. See id. § 29-28-102(8). The “consumer expectation test” requires a showing that
“the product’s performance was below reasonable minimum safety expectations of the ordinary