Tilden v. General Electric Company et al (TV2)
[…] Thus,
regardless of plaintiff’s theory of recovery—which includes strict liability, negligence, and
implied and express breach of warranty—plaintiff must allege facts in her complaint for the
Court to infer that the MRI machine was “defective” or “unreasonably dangerous” at the time
it left the control of the manufacturer. King v. Danek Med., Inc., 37 S.W.3d 429, 435 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 2000) (“Unless the product was in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous when
it left the control of [the manufacturer], there is no liability pursuant to [the TPLA].”); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (“A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any
injury to person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a
defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer
or seller.”).
Thus, at this stage of the proceeding, plaintiff must allege facts for the Court to infer that:
“(1) the product was defective and/or unreasonably dangerous, (2) the defect existed at the time
the product left the manufacturer’s control, and (3) the plaintiff’s injury was proximately caused