Tilden v. General Electric Company et al (TV2)
[…] Cir. 2001), the case cited by plaintiff as setting forth the pleading requirements under Rule 8, was
decided prior to Twombly and Iqbal and the Supreme Court’s extension of the plausibility standard
to all federal civil cases.
4
The TPLA defines “[p]roduct liability action” to include “all actions brought for or on
account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture,
construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction,
marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). In addition,
the TPLA states that a “‘[p]roducts liability action’ includes, but is not limited to, all actions based
upon the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or
implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent;
misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other
substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever[.]” Id.
5
defective and unreasonably dangerous at the time the product left the control of the
manufacturer.” Higgs v. Gen. Motors Corp., 655 F. Supp. 22, 23 (E.D. Tenn. 1985). Thus,
regardless of plaintiff’s theory of recovery—which includes strict liability, negligence, and