Atkins et al v. Foster et al
[…] the time of the cause of action sued on was being operated and used with
authority, consent and knowledge of the owner in the very transaction out
of which the injury or cause of action arose, and the proof of ownership
likewise shall be prima facie evidence that the vehicle was then and there
being operated by the . . . owner’s servant, for the owner’s use and benefit
and within the course and scope of the servant’s employment.
(b) This section is in the nature of remedial legislation and it is legislative
intent that it be given a liberal construction.
Further, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 55-10-312 provides:
Proof of registration of the motor-propelled vehicle in the name of any
person shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of the motor-propelled
vehicle by the person in whose name the vehicle was registered; and such
proof of registration shall likewise be prima facie evidence that the vehicle
was then and there being operated by the owner or by the owner’s servant
for the owner’s use and benefit.
The two statutes in combination result in a rebuttable presumption establishing
liability on the vehicle owner’s part. Ronald Foster admits that he was the owner of the
Chrysler minivan driven by Aaron that was involved in the accident.
Thus, the
presumption is triggered.