Hudson et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] claim is time-barred. Shaffer v. Memphis Airport Auth., No. W2012-00237-COA-R9-CV,
2013 WL 209309, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 18, 2013) (undisputed that plaintiff’s claims
were time-barred unless plaintiff met burden of demonstrating an exception to statute of
limitations).
Plaintiffs contend that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 provides an exception and
therefore the statute of limitations was extended 90 days to cover the time of the John Doe
amendment. As discussed below, that statutory provision does not apply in this case. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 20-1-119 provides in relevant part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an
issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a
suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations . . . alleges
in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended
complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or
contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against
that person would be barred by any applicable statute of
limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff
may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or
first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
8
(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant
pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued
for that person. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (emphasis added).
State Farm initially argues that this statute does not apply because comparative
fault is not an issue in this case. “By its plain terms, Tennessee Code Annotated section 201-119 applies only to civil cases in which ‘comparative fault’ is or becomes an issue.” Curtis
v. G.E. Capital Modular Space, 155 S.W.3d 877, 882 (Tenn. 2005).
In the motion to
dismiss filed in general sessions court, State Farm argued that plaintiffs had not sued an
indispensable party, John Doe, and that the John Doe claim was now time barred. State Farm
did not raise the issue of comparative fault. There is no showing that this case involves
comparative fault or that it involves comparative fault issues as addressed by § 20-1-119.
Further, State Farm correctly argues that the statute requires that the
comparative tortfeasor be identified exclusively in an answer or amended answer. “By its
own terms, § 20-1-119 applies only where ‘a defendant . . . alleges in an answer or amended
answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or
contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery.’ This language
is clear and unambiguous.” Grindstaff v. Bowman, No. E2007-00135-COA-R3-CV, 2008
WL 2219274, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 29, 2008) (emphasis added). In Grindstaff, the
defendant identified a responsible non-party in a letter to plaintiffs’ attorney that was not