Rodgers v. Flagstar Bank et al (TV2)
[…] assume responsibility for the affairs of the other party.” Overstreet v. TRW Commercial
Steering Div., 256 S.W.3d 626, 641-42 (Tenn. 2008). Out of this relationship arises a
fiduciary duty “to act for and to give advice for the benefit of the other person on matters
within the scope of the relationship.” Id. at 642. According to FSB, under Tennessee law,
where the relationship between the parties is one of debtor and creditor, there is no fiduciary
duty. See Glazer v. First Am. Nat’l Bank, 930 S.W.2d 546, 550 (Tenn. 1996). Moreover,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127(a) specifically provides that:
4
No financial institution… shall be deemed or implied to be acting as a
fiduciary or have a fiduciary obligation or responsibility to its customer
or other parties, other than shareholders of the institution, unless there
is a written agency or trust agreement under which the financial
institution specifically agrees to act and perform in the capacity of a
fiduciary.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127(a).
Here, beyond allegations that FSB owed and violated fiduciary duties, plaintiff has
alleged no additional facts such as the existence of a written agency or trust agreement that
would remove this case from the typical debtor-creditor relationship in which the creditor
does not have fiduciary obligations to the debtor. See Womac v. First Volunteer Bank, No.
1:10-CV-00052, 2012 WL 12465, at *9 (E.D. Tenn. Jan. 3, 2012). Accordingly, because the