Powers et al v. Wallen et al
[…] The malicious prosecution claim accrued at that time. The complaint was filed March 1,
2012, within the one-year limitations period. Therefore, the claim is not barred by the statute
of limitations.
In addition, defendants argue that any state law torts asserted by plaintiff are
barred by the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”), citing Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-205. Defendant’s assertion is true as to the governmental entity defendant,
City of LaFollette, but not accurate as to the defendant officer sued in his individual capacity.
13
Section 29-20-205 provides in pertinent part:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for
injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
employee within the scope of his employment except if the
injury arises out of: . . .
(2) False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court,
false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of
process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights,
infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil
rights.7
The immunity granted in § 205 applies only to the intentional torts specifically enumerated
in the statute. Arbuckle v. City of Chattanooga, 696 F. Supp. 2d 907, 929 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
(citing Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 84 (Tenn. 2001)). In addition, “the