Gray et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al (TV2)
[…] context of a physician/patient relationship), abrogated on other grounds recognized by Roach
v. Dixie Gas Co., — S.W.3d —, 2011 WL 5517045 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2011). Out of
this relationship arises a fiduciary duty “to act for and to give advice for the benefit of the
other person on matters within the scope of the relationship.” Id. at 642. According to
BANA, under Tennessee law, where the relationship between the parties is one of debtor and
creditor, there is no fiduciary duty. See Glazer v. First Am. Nat’l Bank, 930 S.W.2d 546, 550
(Tenn. 1996). Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127(a) provides that:
No financial institution . . . shall be deemed or implied to be acting as
a fiduciary or have a fiduciary obligation or responsibility to its
customer or other parties, other than shareholders of the institution,
unless there is a written agency or trust agreement under which the
financial institution specifically agrees to act and perform in the
capacity of a fiduciary.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-127(a).
Thus, although a fiduciary relationship may arise when a lending institution knows
or has reason to know that a borrower has placed a special trust in the lender to counsel him
or her, plaintiffs have not alleged any facts to demonstrate that this special trust relationship