Mercer et al v. Walker et al
[…] determining whether there is a need for a trial – whether, in other words, there are any
genuine factual issues that properly can be resolved only by a finder of fact because they
may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250.
III. Analysis
Progressive asserts that the Release forever discharged all parties, including the
John/Jane Doe defendants, from liability arising out of any act or omission that was or
could have been alleged by Plaintiffs arising from the accident in Roane County,
4
Tennessee. Progressive states that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-105, Release or Covenant
not to Sue, provides:
When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given
in good faith to one (1) of two (2) or more persons liable in tort for the
same injury or the same wrongful death; (1) It does not discharge any of
the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless
its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent
of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of
the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and (2) It discharges
the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any
other tort-feasor.
Progressive argues that a settlement agreement may release a particular defendant
if the plain language of the contract includes other unnamed parties under the release
provision. Here, the plain, unambiguous contract language in the Release includes “any